Cir. 2008). But it now appears that may not have resolved the issue.
During the oral argument in Arthrex, Inc. v. Smith & Nephew, Inc. (No. 18-2140) on October 1, the judges’ questions suggested that if the Director lacks unfettered authority to remove APJs, those APJs may be independent decision-makers and thus “principal officers” of the United States who must be appointed by the President and confirmed by the Senate. None of the current APJs have been appointed that way.
Whether the Director has sufficiently unfettered removal power over APJs may hinge on 35 U.S.C. § 3(c), which provides that “Officers and employees of the Office shall be subject to the provisions of title 5, relating to Federal employees.” Title 5 limits the grounds for removing a federal employee, making actual removal notoriously difficult. If that poses a constitutional problem, the court recognized that one possible solution would be to redline the statute and strike the words “Officers and.”